Fixed [BUG 3.31] CHD bad sha1

Bugs are now stored in a bug tracker application. Click on the "Bug reports" link above.

Moderators: Wanderer, Logiqx, Iron Man

Locked
User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Fixed [BUG 3.31] CHD bad sha1

Post by RomCenter » Thu May 07, 2009 8:51 am

As we know, MAME 130u1 had changed a lot of chds, so we need to use the new version of chdman.exe to update chds. But if I use MAME 131 data file, romcenter reported my chds are bad, and the SHA1 data of my chd files looks strange. For example, area51.chd, scaned by romcenter 3.31, the SHA1 of original file is 9ea749404c9a5d44f407cdb8803293ec0d61410d, that is correct according to MAME 130 data, but the SHA1 of updated file is 00000000000000009ea749404c9a5d44f407cdb8, its not correct in MAME 131 data, its supposed to be 3b303bc37e206a6d7339352c869f050d04186f11.

But when I use ClrMame scan my updated chds, its ok(using the same MAME 131 data file). Why? Is this a bug of romcenter? Or I can do something to avoid that? Did it happened to anybodyelse?
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

Phenix
PacMan
PacMan
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 10:32 pm
Location: Mauritius

Re: [BUG 3.31] CHD bad sha1

Post by Phenix » Sun May 10, 2009 10:42 pm

Same here. All the CHDs that are not bad dumps are flagged as bad.

Actually, Romcenter reports the CRC value of the CHD. AFAIK, the new CHD format has only SHA-1 values and no MD5 values as compared to the old CHD format. Must be due to arcade.dll plug-in I suppose.

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [BUG 3.31] CHD bad sha1

Post by RomCenter » Mon May 11, 2009 5:52 pm

Yes, it's a plugin problem. I will analyse the new format and fix the problem.
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

User avatar
RomCenter
Author
Author
Posts: 1294
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2001 12:34 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: [BUG 3.31] CHD bad sha1

Post by RomCenter » Tue May 12, 2009 5:52 pm

I fixed the plugin.

- Download arcade plugin version 1.5
- Replace the old one in your romcenter/plugin folder (usually c:\program files\romcenter/plugin)
- Run romcenter
- Select 'Rom Files' node in listview
- Click Tools/Reload Path.
Attachments
arcade.dll
arcade.dll v1.5
(91 KiB) Downloaded 911 times
Eric - RomCenter developer
http://www.romcenter.com

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests